Case Law Burson v. Simard
[…] Where the language of the rule is ambiguous, this Court will examine the history of the rule to aid in determining the reasonable intendment of the language used in the light of the purpose to be effectuated. The ultimate goal of this Court is to give the rule a reasonable interpretation in tune with logic and common sense. (Citations and quotations omitted.)

As Simard argues, the language of the rule, by referring to “a resale,” would seem to indicate that each defaulting purchaser is liable for one resale, not multiple resales. Compare N.C. Gen.Stat. Section 1–339.30(e) (“A defaulting bidder at any sale or resale ... is liable on the bid, and in case a resale is had because of such default, the defaulting bidder remains liable to the extent that the final sale price is less than the bid, and for all costs of the resale or resales. (emphasis added)). Certainly, the Rules Committee and this Court are well aware of how to draft a rule providing for “ resales” at the risk and expense of “the purchasers,” instead of a resale at the risk and expense of the purchaser[.] Rule 14–305(g) (emphasis added).